Privacy Policy

Modern information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of an organisation like Maginus Software Solutions Ltd.



About Maginus

  • We are based in England

  • Our principal activity is: Technology & Software Solutions.

  • Our privacy policy covers Maginus Software Solutions Ltd and its websites.

  • Organisation Name: Maginus Software Solutions Ltd Address: Floats Road, Manchester, England M23 9PL

  • Controller: Maginus Software Solutions Ltd Web Site(s): https://www.maginus.com

 

Data Collection & Processing Personal Information


You can access our website homepage and browse our site without disclosing your personal data.

In the event where you download our content, volunteer personal information, and/or opt-in to our marketing communications we will process your personal information for certain legitimate business purposes, which include some or all of the following:

  • where the processing enables us to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services / communications for the benefit of our visitors / customers.

  • to send relevant communications. i.e. sending regular email marketing communications which we think will be of interest to you.

  • to improve a personalised user experience that we think will be relevant to you.

  • to provide direct mail or postal communications which we think will be of interest to you

  • to better understand how people interact with our website.

  • to determine the effectiveness of marketing campaigns, content and advertising.



Our web site does not enable our visitors to communicate with other visitors or to post information that can be accessed by others.



Third Parties & Industry Events

We collect personal data that you may volunteer when visiting co-hosted third parties events from industry bodies such as: Internet Retailing, eDelivery, the Retail Bulletin, UKWA etc. We will process this personal information for legimate business purposes stated above.

We do not sell or distribute our subscriber details with other companies or individuals for any reason other than if you register for a co-hosted event.



Tracking Codes & Opt-Out Preferences

We use various tracking and remarketing codes (e.g. Google Analytics Web / Remarketing and IBM Watson Campaign Manager) to record when users view specific pages, take specific actions on a website and respond to email marketing comms.

These tracking codes help us determine the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns, content and advertising. This allows us to provide targeted advertising in the future.

If you do not wish to receive this type of advertising from us, you can opt-out using the Google Ads Settings here or by using the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

If you do not wish to receive email marketing content from us, you can opt-out using the Maginus Email Marketing opt-out page.

 

 

Confidentiality / Security

We do not give visitors to our website the option of using a secure transmission method to send us their personal data. We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • unauthorised access

  • improper use or disclosure

  • unauthorised modification

  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ personal data. We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to state institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

 

Access To The Personal Data We May Hold About You

You can ask us, by sending postal mail to this address (Floats Road, Manchester M23 9PL) whether we are keeping personal data about you. Upon request, we will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, within a month. We will provide the information without any charge. We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data:

  • erased

  • rectified or amended

  • completed

We do not reserve the right to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data.

 

Privacy Compliance

Our privacy policy is compliant with the following instrument: The Data Protection Act 1998 There are no global or regional regulatory or self-regulatory schemes applicable to our web site or organisation. In order to demonstrate that our privacy policy accords with the above privacy instrument, we are:

  • subject to an Independent Data Protection Authority supervision

 

Independent Data Protection Authority Supervision

Designation of the authority: The Information Commissioner’s Office Address: The Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF United Kingdom